Speaking Engagement

2017 Ontario Association of Fire Chiefs (OAFC) Labour Relations Seminar

Event Details

January 18, 2017 - January 19, 2017

Hilton Toronto
145 Richmond St West
Toronto, ON

Over the course of two days, chief fire officers, senior municipal officials and human resource professionals hear from a team of legal experts, fire chiefs from across Ontario, and renowned international speakers that give insight, up-to-date knowledge and guidance into a wide range of labour relations issues that are currently impacting the fire service.

Throughout the seminar, attendees have many occasions to speak candidly with their colleagues and the Hicks Morley lawyers, providing immeasurable learning opportunities. The Labour Relations Seminar is the only event of it’s kind in Canada.

Overview

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

Time Presentation Speaker(s) Room
7:00
Breakfast
Toronto Ballroom III
8:00
Part One: Fire, Police & Emergency Services Bargaining Trends
John Saunders, Michael Kennedy, Mark Mason and Glenn Christie
Toronto Ballroom I & II
10:00
Coffee Break
Toronto Foyer
10:20
Part Two: Fire, Police & Emergency Services Bargaining Trends
John Saunders, Michael Kennedy, Mark Mason and Glenn Christie
Toronto Ballroom I & II
11:20
The Need to Bargain Strategically
Mark Amorosi, Chair, ESSC’s Strategic Bargaining Committee &
OMHRA Board of Director
Louise Ann S. Riddell, ESSC Executive member
President, OMHRA
Toronto Ballroom I & II
12:20
Lunch
1:10
Understanding and responding to PTSD in a worker:  Preventing embers from becoming a conflagration
Dr. Hy Bloom
Toronto Ballroom I & II
2:10
Discipline:  Preparing your case
John Saunders
Toronto Ballroom I & II
1:40
Bill 132 – Sexual Violence and Harassment Action Plan Act
Nadine Zacks
Toronto Ballroom I & II
3:10
Coffee Break
Toronto Foyer
3:30
Legal Update: Case Law, Legislative Changes & Recent Arbitrations
Julia Nanos & Stephanie Jeronimo
Toronto Ballroom I & II
5:00
Reception

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Time Presentation Speaker(s) Room
7:00
Breakfast
Toronto Ballroom III
8:00
Meet the Arbitrator
Jules Bloch
Toronto Ballroom I & II
9:00
Urban Breakout
John Saunders, Stephanie Jeronimo,
Amanda Hunter,
Allison MacIsaac
Toronto Ballroom I & II
9:00
Suburban/Rural Breakout
Mark Mason & Julia Nanos
Toronto Ballroom III
10:00
Coffee Break
Toronto Foyer
10:20
Urban Breakout continued
John Saunders, Stephanie Jeronimo,
Amanda Hunter,
Allison MacIsaac
Toronto Ballroom I & II
10:20
Suburban/Rural Breakout continued
Mark Mason & Julia Nanos
Toronto Ballroom III
12:30
Lunch & Departures
Toronto Foyer